Monday, February 8, 2010

Entry Requirements into Malaysia

This is taken from the Malaysian Immigration website:

To enter Malaysia, a visitor should fulfill the following conditions:


Passport or Travel Document

Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travelling to Malaysia.

Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document which is recognized by the Malaysian Government must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport.

Application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad.

Holders of Travel Documents such as Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage, Permanent Residence Certificate must ensure that their return ability to the country of origin is assured.

The documents shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry.


Fulfill visa requirement

A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document of foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted.

Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country.

Visa which has been granted is not absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia. The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.


Valid return travel ticket and sufficient funds

A visitor is also required to proof his financial ability to stay in Malaysia and a confirm ticket to a third country.


Not a prohibited person

Any person classified under Section 8 of Immigration Act 1959/63 will not be allowed to enter Malaysia even though he/she is in possession of a valid Passport or Travel Document, Visa, travel ticket and sufficient funds.

v.Complete in the arrival/departure card

A visitor is required to complete the Arrival/Departure Card (Imm.26) upon arrival at the gazette entry points. This card is obtainable at any entry point, Malaysian Representative office abroad or travel agencies.

A visitor must present his/her passport together with the duly completed arrival / departure card to the Immigration officer on duty and he/she must ensure that the passport or travel document is endorsed with the appropriate pass before leaving the immigration counter.

About Pass

Other than application for entry for the purpose of tourist social or business visits, all applications for other types of passes mentioned must be made before arrival in the country.

All applications must have sponsorship in Malaysia. The sponsors must agree to be responsible for the maintenance and repatriation of the visitors from Malaysia if it should become necessary.

Requirements of Passes

Foreign nationals who wish to visit Malaysia have to obtain a pass at the point of entry besides a visa (where required) which allows them to stay temporarily.

A pass is an endorsement in the passport constituting permission to stay for the approved duration.

Offences Frequently Commited by Foreigners

Illegal Entry

Section 6(3) Immigration Act 1959/63

A foreign visitor whose presence in Malaysia can be interpreted as illegal entry if :

  • Fails to produced a genuine passport/travel document upon request.

  • Passport/travel document does not have a valid entry endorsement/visit pass

The penalty for an offence on illegal entry :

A fine not exceeding RM10,000.00 or to imprisonment for a exceeding 5 years or both

A compound of RM3,000.00

As such foreign visitors are reminded :-

  • To take precaution on the safety of their passport/travel document and must carry with them during their stay in Malaysia.

  • Must ascertain that they produced their passport/travel document to an Immigration officer at the point of entry and has been issued with the relevant pass.

  • To report immediately to the Immigration Department for the lost of their passport/travel document.

Section 15(4) Immigration Act 1959/63

Stay exceeding the expiry date/cancellation of visit pass.

The penalty for an offence RM 10,000.00 on overstaying :-

A fine not exceeding RM10,000.00 or to imprisonment for a exceeding 5 years or both

A compound of RM3,000.00

3.Passport / Travel Document Issued on Which Consist Any Forged Visa/Unlawfully Altered Visit Pass

Section 56 Immigration Act 1959/63

The penalty for an offence RM 10,000.00 on overstaying :-

A fine not exceeding RM10,000.00 or to imprisonment for a exceeding 5 years or both.

As such all foreign visitors are reminded not to use the assistance of middleman when dealing with the Immigration Department.

Prohibited Immigrant

1 comment:

  1. Dear Sir/Madam,
    I had charge under Section 8(3) of Immigration Act 1959/63 on 28/12/2010. Can I enter again in Malaysia with Business Visa Or Student Visa or Work Visa? Waiting for your earliest answer.
    Arghya Ghosh.